At hearing, Sergeant Daniel Spencer, a training supervisor for the Tucson Police Department, testified that the event in question wa
[…] The Court held that there was sufficient evidence in the record to inform and support the ALJ’s conclusion. Because there was evidence that the June incident was not an extraordinary or unanticipated occurrence in the context of domestic violence police work, the Court could not say the ALJ erred in so concluding.
The claimant also challenged the constitutionality of the mental claim statute that it unfairly treated applicants in high stress occupations, such as police officers. A.R.S. § 23-1043.01(B), states that “A mental injury, illness or condition shall not be considered a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment and is not compensable pursuant to this chapter unless some unexpected, unusual or extraordinary stress related to the employment or some physical injury related to the employment was a substantial contributing cause of the mental injury, illness or condition.” The Court noted that all individuals with stress-related mental injury or illness workers’ compensation claims are members of a class treated alike by statute.
The Court affirmed the ALJ’s determination that the injury was not compensable.
Matthews v. Indus.