Under Colorado law, there is a h
[…] The ALJ found there to be no credible medical evidence or persuasive testimony in support of the claimant’s claim for a mental injury.
Under Colorado law, there is a heightened standard of proof that a claimant must demonstrate to establish the compensability of a mental impairment absent any accompanying physical stimulus. Per C.R.S. §8-41-301(2)(a), “[a] claim of mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist.” Additionally, a claim for mental impairment without any physical injury must result from an “event that is generally outside of a worker's usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances” to be compensable. C.R.S. § 8-41-301(3)(b)(1).
State of Colorado
The ALJ cited to the plain language of the above statutory provision requiring “evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist” in ruling against the compensability of this claim.